ddsas


The Digital Socket Awards have announced the shortlist for the live event which will take place in The Grand Social, Dublin on February 3rd. The awards are “a celebration of the best music of 2010, nominated by the public, voted for and judged by Irish music bloggers” – 26 in total all listed here and including me. The night will see live performances from Meljoann, Groom and very special guests. Former Analogue writer Gareth Stack will host. Tickets are €10 and will be on sale shortly. All proceeds will be donated to Aware.

The 14 categories include Best Design, Best Independent Label, Best Music Photography, Best Radio (congrats to Aoife for the Right Click Radio nomination!), Best Album by genre, Song of the Year and Album of the Year.

1. Best Design (Website, Artwork, Posters)
Adebisi Shank – This is the Second Album
Cathy Davey – The Nameless
Halves – It Goes, It Goes (Forever and Ever)
O Emperor – Hither Thither
Villagers – Becoming a Jackal

2. Best Independent Label
Any Other City
Osaka Records
Out On A Limb
Popical Island
Richter Collective

3. Best Video
Ambience Affair – Devil in detail
BATS – Star Wormwood
Cathy Davey – Little Red
Patrick Kelleher & His Cold Dead Hands – Contact Sports
Rubberbandits – Horse Outside

4. Best Music Photography
Kieran Frost
kDamo
Ruth Medjber
Alessio Michelini
Loreana Rushe

5. Best Radio Show
Alison Curtis
Donal Dineen – The Small Hours
I-con Phanotm FM
Paul McLoone
Right Click 2XM

6. Best Pop
Cathy Davey – The Nameless
The Divine Comedy – Bang Goes the Knighthood
Fight Like Apes – The Body of Christ and the Legs of Tina Turner
So Cow – Meaningless Friendly
Two Door Cinema Club – Tourist History

7. Best Folk
Simon Fagan – Outside Looking In
Halves – It Goes, It Goes (Forever and Ever)
James Vincent McMorrow – Early in the Morning
O Emperor – Hither Thither
Villagers – Becoming a Jackal

8. Best Rock and Alternative
Adebisi Shank – This Is The Second Album Of A Band Called…
Enemies – We’ve Been Talking
Jogging – Minutes
Redneck Manifesto – Friendship
Thread Pulls – New Thoughts

9. Best Electronic & Hip Hop
Meljoann – Squick
Not Squares – Yeah OK
R.S.A.G. – Be It Right or Wrong
Shit Robot – From The Cradle To The Rave
Solar Bears – She Was Coloured In

10. Best Indie
The Cast of Cheers – Chariot
Grand Pocket Orchestra – The Ice Cream
Groom – Marriage
Ham Sandwich – White Fox
Jogging – Minutes

11. Best EP
The Ambience Affair -Patterns
And So I Watch You From Afar – The Letters
Angkorwat- Early..
The Holy Roman Army – Desecrations
Sacred Animals – Welcome Home

12. Best Newcomer
The Cast Of Cheers
Jennifer Evans
Hipster Youth
James Vincent McMorrow
Solar Bears

13. Song of the Year
Adebisi Shank – ‘Genki Shank’
The Cast Of Cheers – ‘I Am Lion’
Cathy Davey – ‘Little Red’
Squarehead – ‘Fake Blood’
Villagers – ‘The Meaning of the Ritual’

14. Album of the Year
Adebisi Shank – This is the Second Album
The Cast Of Cheers – Chariot
Cathy Davey – The Nameless
James Vincent McMorrow – Early in the Morning
Villagers – Becoming a Jackal

Follow the Nialler9 New Music playlist on Spotify.

Comments are closed.