hwch
HWCH

: Image of the timetable to print.

All daytime panels and talks are free.

The times and details of the versus nights at Hard Working Class Heroes (HWCH) from the 4th to the 6th of October are out. Nialler9 vs. Jim Carroll On The Record is back for a third year on the Friday night in the Workman’s. The lineup for that is Forrests, Elaine Mai, Simon Bird, Kool Thing, Girl Band, Come On Live Long and Ships while there’s also an international pow wow with The Hype Machine vs. Soundcloud night and Today FM (Paul McLoone) vs 2FM (Jenny Huston in her last involvement as a 2Fm DJ).

There’s also some Returning Heroes with 5 bands regarded by the organisers as those which “epitomise a central tenet of the HWCH festival: offering Irish audiences an early snapshot of emerging artists who are destined to become some of Ireland’s most enduring talents.” They are Solar Bears, Le Galaxie, Delorentos all playing Meeting House Square each night (now a proper venue as witnessed at Efterklang over the weekend) with We Cut Corners and The Ambience Affair playing Button Factory.

VERSUS Nights

Hype Machine vs Soundcloud – Thurs 4 Oct The Grand Social
A Dark Horse / Benny Smiles / Tandem Felix / Ginnels / Spies

OTR vs Nialler9 – Fri 5 Oct The Workman’s Club
Kool Thing / Forrests / Elaine Mai / Simon Bird / Girl Band / Come On Live Long / Ships

Today FM (Paul Mcloone) vs 2FM (Jenny Huston – her last hurrah with the festival)
Nanu Nanu / Carried By Waves / Land Lovers / Autumn Owls / Sleep Thieves / Last Days of 1984

THURSDAY 4th OCTOBER


THE WORKMAN’S CLUB

9.00-9.30 Dogs
9.40-10.10 Bouts
10.20-10.50 Hush War Cry
11.00-11.30 Futures Apart
11.40-12.10 Jogging
12.30-2.30am Folie A Deux DJ set

MERCANTILE
9.00–9.30 Sans Chateaux
9.40-10.10 Twin Terrace
10.20-10.50 EleventyFour
11.00-11.30 Moo!
11.40-12.10 Biggles Flys Again

TWISTED PEPPER
8.00-8:30 Temper-Mental MissElayneous
8.40-9.10 The Animators
9.20-9.50 Replete
10.00-10.30 Ghosts
10.40-11.10 CLU
11.30-12.10 Lemonada
12.30-2.30 Yours Truly DJ set

MEETING HOUSE SQUARE
8.00-8:30 KaraKara
8.40-9.10 Low Sea
9.20- 9.50 SertOne
10.00-10.30 Daithi
10.40-11.10 Si Schroeder
11.30-12.30 Solar Bears

THE GRAND SOCIAL Hype Machine V Soundcloud
7.50-8.20 A Dark Horse
8.30-9.00 Benny Smiles
9.10-9.40 Tandem Felix
9.50-10.20 Ginnels
10.30-11.00 Spies

FRIDAY 5th OCTOBER

THE WORKMAN’S CLUB OTR vs NIALLER9
8.20-8.50 Kool Thing
9.00-9.30 Forrests
9.40-10.10 Elaine Mai
10.20-10.50 Simon Bird
11.00-11.30 Girl Band
11.40-12.10 Come On Live Long
12.20- 12.50 Ships
1am-2.30am Gugai (Strange Brew DJ Set)

MERCANTILE
8.20-8.50 Leanne Harte
9.00-9.30 Junah
9.40-10.10 Cocophone
10.20-10.50 Inni-K
11.00-11.30 Dylan Tighe
11.40-12.10 Frankenstein Bolts
12.20-12.50 Electric Penguins
1.00-1.30 Gavin James

TWISTED PEPPER
8.00-8.30 Steve McEvoy
8.40-9.10 Nouveaunoise
9.20-9.50 Young Wonder
10.00-10.30 Frank B

MEETING HOUSE SQUARE
8.00-8:30 LaFaro
8.40-9.10 Kid Karate
9.20-9.50 Sweet Jane
10.00-10.30 Ghost Estates
10.40-11.10 Croupier
11.30-12.30 Le Galaxie

THE GRAND SOCIAL
7.50-8.20 Aisling Quinn
8.30-9.00 The Depravations
9.10-9.40 Cfit
9.50-10.20 Lisa O’ Neill
10.30-11.00 The Spook Of The Thirteenth Lock

BUTTON FACTORY
8.00-8.30 Groom
8.40-9.10 A Lazarus Soul
9.20-9.50 The Ambience Affair
10.00-10.30 We Cut Corners

SATURDAY 6TH OCTOBER

THE WORKMAN’S CLUB
7.40-8.10 Red Sail
8.20-8.50 Slow Skies
9.00-9.30 Dott
9.40-10.10 The Casanova Wave
10.20-10.50 I ♥ The Monster Hero
11.00-11.30 Skelocrats
11.40-12.10 September Girls
12.20-12.50 Grand Pocket Orchestra
1am-2.30am Sacred Animals V Feel Good Lost DJ set

MERCANTILE
8.20-8.50 Niamh Regan
9.00-9.30 Water Cycle
9.40-10.10 Familiar Creatures
10.20-10.50 Wiltz
11.00-11.30 Eatenbybears
11.40-12.10 Hello Moon
12.20-12.50 The Alice Kona Band

TWISTED PEPPER
7.20–7.50 Lamont/Bailey/Wall
8.00-8.30 PolyDROID
8.40-9.10 White Collar Boy
9.20-9.50 Reid
10.00-10.30 Faws

MEETING HOUSE SQUARE
8.00-8:30 The Strypes
8.40-9.10 Hudson Taylor
9.20-9.50 Heritage Centre
10.00-10.30 The Dirty 9s
10.40-11.10 The Mighty Stef
11.30-12.30 Delorentos

THE GRAND SOCIAL
7.10-7.40 Little Bear
7.50-8.20 Conor Mason
8.30-9.00 Pearse McGloughlin and Nocturnes
9.10-9.40 Deaf Joe
9.50-10.20 Owensie
10.30-11.00 The Gorgeous Colours

BUTTON FACTORY TODAY FM vs 2FM
7.00-7.30 Nanu Nanu
7.40-8.10 Carried By Waves
8.20-8.50 Land Lovers
9.00-9.30 Autumn Owls
9.40-10.10 Sleep Thieves
10.10-10.40 Last Days of 198

Thursday 4 / Friday 5 / Saturday 6 October
Weekend Tickets €45.00 plus fees, Nightly Tickets €20 + fees

Venues – The Button Factory, The Mercantile, The Grand Social, Twisted Pepper, Meeting House Square and The Workman’s Club


Listen back to the Nialler9 TXFM radio show.
Listen live every Thursday night at 10pm on 1052 TXFM.
Listen to Nialler9 as a playlist

Leave a Reply

  • (will not be published)