, Canalaphonic announce full day-by-day lineup
Now Reading
Canalaphonic announce full day-by-day lineup

Canalaphonic, is the festival taking place in and around the canal in Rathmines and Portobello in two weekends from Friday 8th and Saturday 9th of May.

100 acts will play across 22 venues with 2 outdoor stages and there will be a market, a kid’s area and a cinema. The festival is being funded by Dublin City Council, supported by Failte Ireland and curated by Abner Browns Barbershop.

Here’s a day-by-day breakdown:

Venues:

Blackbird, Bello Bar, Portobello, The Barge
MVP, Rody Bolands, Mother Reilly’s, Toast
Mart, Slattery’s, 52 Square, Moda, Bark
6th Lock, Third Policeman, Martcade,
Harbour Playhouse, Omni Cinema, Copan
Rathmines Library, Grace’s

Canal Bank Market
Family Zone at St. Mary’s College


Pre Festival Show Thursday 7th May

Fiach Moriarty @ Abner Brown’s Barbershop


Friday 8th May

MAKING WAVES STAGE

8.00 Gavin Glass and the New Shakers
7.00 The Viking Project
6.00 New Secret Weapon
5.00 Mother Mooch

VENUES:

MART

(Curated by Homebeat commencing at 9.00)

Sommerville
Carriages
Basciville

MVP (Curated by The Man in the Hat)

11.00 Carol Keogh
10.30 Elephant
10.00 Ailbhe Red
9.30 Mikey McDonnell
9.00 Wilbury Music

The Bello Bar (Mother Fuzzers Ball)

11.00 Wild Rocket
10.00 Mother Mooch
9.00 Solid Gold Rocketship
8.00 Crafty Fuzz

Portobello (Curated by Saucy Sundays and commencing at 9.00pm)

Buffalo Sunn
Colour//Sound
My Tribe Your Tribe
Tell No Foxx
Enda Reilly

The Barge Pub

11.00 Mick Heslin
10.00 Jemson Green
9.00 Watson Ace

Blackbird

11.00 The Ground Will Shake
10.00 Red Moon Bayonets
9.00 Glimmerman

Toast – Bang Bangs (Curated by Keiron Black)

11.50 Created By Comets
10.50 The Dodgy Few
9.45 Mongrel State
9.00 Julyo
DJ Keiron Campbell Black

Copan

DJ Set

Omniplex Rathmines Cinema (Commencing at 6.45pm – doors 6.30pm)

SEE:HEAR
“How rock ‘n roll taught me to make movies”
featuring live music,short films and original ideas by Nick Kelly
Admission free, advance tickets from www.selfpossessedrecords.com.

Rody Bolands

11.00 Stephen Young & The Union
10.15 Gypsy Rebel Rabble
9.30 Funzo
8.45 We Went Down

Mother Reillys

(Curated by Oxjam)
11.00 Third Smoke
10.00 Monster Monster
9.00 The Needables

Slatterys (Upstairs – Comedy Night Commencing at 9.00pm)

MC on the night – George Fox
Bernard Casey
Áine Sammon
Pauline Shanahan

Slatterys (Downstairs – Commencing at 9.30pm)

Traditional Session with Trad Rocks

Graces

(Commencing at 9.30pm)
Traditional Sessions with Sugán

The Harbour Playhouse (Portobello)

Colm Keegan and Friends Spoken Word, Music and Comedy featuring
Pearse McGloughlin
Alvy Carragher
Allie Blunnie
Paul Curran
The Brownbread Players

Lock 6

Djs from 17.00, 20.30
Heroes in hiding
21.30 Dj Burkenstein.
Saturday 17.00 Dj Rez Lowe 20.30 The Snails, Djs until late


Saturday 9th May

MAKING WAVES STAGE

8.00 The Hot Sprockets
7.00 Sinead White
6.00 Stomptown Brass
5.00 Kicking Bird
4.00 Johnny Stewart
3.00 Mongoose
2.00 Suzanne Savage
1.00 Blue Moon Barbershop Choir

RATHMINES PLAZA (SWAN LEISURE CENTRE)

4.10 Street Céilí with Shay McGovern
3.20 Eleanor Shanley, Paul Kelly, Mike Hanrahan
3.00 The Dorians
2.15 Daoírí Farrell
2.00 Ceoltóir Traditional Group BCFE

MART

(Curated by The Last Mixed Tape – Commencing at 9.00 featuring)
The North Sea
Cave Ghosts
Cut Once
Swimmers

MVP (Curated by Ceol Collective)

Session 1 – 2.30 – 6.00 pm
5.20 “Special Guests”
4.30 Nella
3.50 Paul Timoney
3.10 Amano
2.30 Alex Smyth
Session 2 – 9.00pm – 12.00am
11.20 The Last Garcias
10.30 Steve Duffy
9.45 Alan Marshall
9.00 Allie Blunnie

Bello Bar – Mother Fuzzers Ball

11.00 Electric Taurus
10.00 Twin Kranes
9.00 Venus Sleeps
8.00 Akytera
DJ Set by Neil Keogh (GOD HATES DISCO)

The Portobello (Curated by Hazel Lake – The Noisy Plug Sessions)

11.30 Franko Franko
10.30 The Witch Trials
9.30 Mannequin Sex Drive
8.30 Barefoot Magicians

The Barge Pub

11.00 Ray Scully
10.00 Frankenstein Bolts
9.00 Davina Brady and the Messengers

Blackbird

11.00 Silent Noise Parade
10.00 FeaturingX
9.00 Riot Tapes

Toast – Bang Bangs (Curated by Keiron Black)

12.00 The River Fane
11.00 The Statics
10.00 The Shades
9.30 Marcus Carcas and the Trail Gang
9.00 Nella Dwyer

Copan

DJ Set

Rody Bolands

(Curated by Jem Mitchell and the Dead Flowers Songwriters Club)
11.30 CC Brez
10.30 The Daily Howl
9.45 Johnny Stormcrow
9.00 Jem Mitchell

Mother Reillys (Curated by Oxjam)

11.00 White Chalk
10.00 Touchwood
9.00 Gillis
Graces
9.30 Traditional Sessions with Arís Arún

Slatterys – Upstairs (Curated by Jack of Diamonds Rhythm and Roots)

11.00 Those Responsible
10.00 Hvmmingbird
9.30 Rev J M Panic Worship
9.00 Brian Roche

Slatterys – Downstairs

9.30 Traditional Sessions with Trad Rocks

The Harbour Playhouse (Portobello) Curated by Sober Sessions

Miriam Donohue
We Raise Bears
Laura Ann Brady
Sarah Gleeson
In The Willows

Rathmines Library

2.00 The Hibernian Poets & Guests
MC Brian Kirk
Declan McGauran Beckett (All in a dream)
Marcade

Lock 6 Coffee

17.00 Dj Rez Lowe
20.30 The Snails,
Djs until late

Abner Browns Barbershop

12.00 DJ Pipes (playing ska and reggae) until 5.00pm
Third Policeman
3.00 Participant
4.00 David McDermott
(Speaking on the Law of Attraction and all that you desire in life)
5.00 Selk

Bark

5.00 Pine Marten
4.00 Sinéad White
3.00 Kicking Bird
Guerilla Poetry –
Stephen James Smith
John Cummins

Moda

3.00 Gar Tiernan
3.30 Neev Kennedy
4.00 Niall Thomas
4.30 Sarah Red
5.00 Jesse Heffernan

Two Fifty Square Coffee

7.00 Staring at Lakes
6.20 Brona Keogh
5.40 Dan Bradley
5.00 Daniel Vezoja
4.20 Dylan Walshe
3.40 Chase Nova
3.00 Shrubs


Stay tuned to the website for full times.

Support Nialler9 on Patreon