Now Reading
Haunted Dancehall: Tirzah, Loraine James, Lonnie Holly among 40+ artists announced for NCH electronic event

Haunted Dancehall: Tirzah, Loraine James, Lonnie Holly among 40+ artists announced for NCH electronic event

Avatar

Haunted Dancehall returns to the National Concert Hall this November with a full 40+ artist lineup of experimental and electronic music.

The National Concert Hall and Foggy Notions are presenting the second edition of Haunted Dancehall from November 3rd to 5th this year.

Supported by the Night-time Economy Taskforce initiative, and the Department of Tourism, Culture, Art, Gaeltacht, Sport and Media, Haunted Dancehall features 40 experimental, electronic and contemporary classical artists including Kali Malone, Tirzah, Loraine James, Crash Ensemble, Lonnie Holly, Lucrecia Dalt, Space Afrika and more performing in NCH and other venues.

Haunted Dancehall overview

Photo from Haunted Dancehall 2022 by Ruth Medjber.

Friday November 4th

Friday November 4th – A main auditorium concert by Ireland’s leading new music group Crash Ensemble, who will present two very special performances of Philip Glass’ Glassworks and Terry Riley’s In C.

Saturday November 4th – Tirzah headlines with a show that is sure to feature plenty of tracks from her incredble third studio album trip9love…???.

Sunday November 5th – Main auditorium shows kick off with with Colombian experimental musician Lucrecia Dalt making her Irish debut and warming up the audience for acclaimed American Stockholm-based composer Kali Malone, accompanied by Stephen O’Malley.     

Haunted Dancehall features London producer Loraine James who released her third album for the Hyperdub label, Gentle Confrontation, to rave reviews earlier this year. The bill also features sets from Manchester ambient noise duo Space Afrika, New York’s finest purveyor of R&B Dawuna, Japanese sound artist Yosuke Fujita aka FUJI|||||||||||TA , Alabama-born cosmic improviser and visual artist Lonnie Holley and lauded English pianist James McVinnie performing Philip Glass’ Passacaglia and Piano Etudes 17-20.   

Irish songwriter, 4AD recording artist and NTS resident Maria Somerville performs new music for what will be her first Irish show in a long time. Emerging producer Spooklet brings her blend of techno, grime and punk. There’ll also be Irish debuts from Warp recording artists Kelly Moran and Clarissa Connelly, Rainy Miller bringing the future sound of England, Sofie Birch, Moin and Lee Gamble (live).  

The John Field Room on Saturday and Sunday will soundtracked by a carefully selected rotation of DJs including LOLZ (Gash Collective / Bounce), Dublin-based Spanish DJ Alba, Dublin ambient artists Soria and Gareth Quinn Redmond, Mullingar-born DJ Eliza (Gash Collective / DDR), Dublin-based global club DJ Little O (DDR), a rare DJ set from acclaimed composer and sonic artist Natalia Beylis and much-loved Irish broadcaster John Kelly.  

This year Haunted Dancehall is spreading to new locations with late night events at Anseo on Camden Street and The Sugar Club including Dónal Dineen’s Backstory, Limerick DJ and turntablist Naive Ted, David Kitt’s acclaimed nocturnal electronic project New Jackson, Cork electronic producer Mineral Stunting and more.  


Tickets  

Daily tickets for Haunted Dancehall at the National Concert Hall include all rooms on the night and priced at €27. Food and drinks will be sold throughout the venue on the evening.     

Tickets on sale Friday 6 October 10am   from www.nch.ie   

Tickets for The Sugar Club will be sold separately for €10 each night.   

Events in Anseo will be free for first come first served.    


Haunted Dancehall 2023 programme in full   

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 3RD    

Crash Ensemble perform Glassworks by Philip Glass & In C by Terry Riley    @ Main Stage NCH, From 8pm     

Dónal Dineen’s Backstory featuring Dreamcycles (live), Celica (live), Big Cheeks, Hewan Mulugeta & Donal Dineen   @ The Sugar Club    From 11pm    

Fixity, White Sage & Ankil    @ Anseo (upstairs)   From 10pm    

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 4th      

James McVinnie performing Philip Glass’ Passacaglia and Piano Etudes 17-20 @Main Stage NCH   From 5.30pm     

Tirzah    @ Main Stage NCH    From 8.30pm    

Loraine James, Moin, Lonnie Holley, Naive Ted, Cosha    @ The Studio NCH   From 3pm    

Clarissa Connelly, Olan Monk, Rainy Miller, Dawuna   @ NCH Studio   From 3pm    

Little O, Alba, Eliza     @ John Field Room NCH   From 3pm    

Rory Sweeny (live), Naive Ted, Mercorn,    @ The Sugar Club   From 11pm    

Péist, Mineral Stunting   @ Anseo (upstairs)  From 10.30pm    

3.00pm    Doors Open to John Field Room (JFR), The Studio (TS) & Kevin Barry Recital Room (KBRR)

3.15pm – 4.00pm    Cosha    TS
3.30pm – 4.15pm    Clarissa Connelly    KBRR
4.00pm – 5.30pm    Little O    JFR
4.30pm – 5.15pm    Naïve Ted    TS
4.45pm – 5.30pm    Olan Monk    KBRR
5.30pm – 6.30pm    James McVinnie    Main Stage
6.00pm – 7.00pm    Lonnie Holley    TS
6.30pm – 7.45pm    Alba    JFR
7.00pm – 7.45pm    Rainy Miller    KBRR
7.30pm – 8.30pm    Moin    TS
8.00pm – 9.20pm    Tirzah    Main Stage
9.15pm – 10.30pm    Eliza    JFR
9.30pm – 10.30pm    Loraine James    TS
9.30pm – 10.30pm    Dawuna    KBRR

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 5th   

Lucrecia Dalt   @ Main Stage NCH   From 5.30pm    

Kali Malone   @ Main Stage NCH   From 8pm    

Kelly Moran, Lee Gamble (live), Maria Somerville, Space Afrika   @ The Studio NCHvFrom 3pm    

Gareth Quinn Redmond, Sofie Birch, Soria, Spooklet, FUJI|||||||||||TA   @ Kevin Barry Room NCH   From 3pm    

LOLZ, Natalia Beylis (DJ set), John Kelly   @ John Field Room NCH   From 3pm    

New Jackson, Fran Lobo, darkmavis   @ The Sugar Club   From 11pm    

Jasmine Wood, peak hue   @ Anseo (upstairs)   From 10.30pm    

3.00pm    Doors Open to John Field Room (JFR), The Studio (TS) & Kevin Barry Recital Room (KBRR)
​​​​​​

3.00pm – 5.30pm    Lolz      JFR
3.15pm – 4.15pm    Kelly Moran   TS
3.15pm – 4.00pm    Gareth Quinn Redmond   KBRR
4.30pm – 5.15pm    Sofie Birch    KBRR
4.45pm – 5.30pm    Lee Gamble    TS
5.30pm – 6.30pm    Lucrecia Dalt    Main Stage
6.15pm – 7.00pm    Soria    KBRR
6.30pm – 8.00pm    Natalia Beylis    JFR
7.00pm – 7.45pm    Maria Somerville    TS
7.15pm – 7.50pm    Spooklet    KBRR
8.00pm – 9.20pm    Kali Malone    Main Stage
9.20pm – 10.30pm   John Kelly    JFR
9.30pm – 10.30pm   Space Afrika    TS
9.30pm – 10.30pm   FUJI|||||||||||TA   KBRR

               


Hey, before you go...

Nialler9 has been covering new music, new artists and gigs for the last 18 years. If you like the article you just read, and want us to publish more just like it, please consider supporting us on Patreon.

What you get as thanks in return...

  • A weekly Spotify playlist only for patrons.
  • Access to our private Nialler9 Discord community
  • Ad-free and bonus podcast episodes.
  • Guestlist & discounts to Nialler9 & Lumo Club events.
  • Themed playlists only for subscribers.

Your support enables us to continue to publish articles like this one, make podcasts and provide recommendations and news to our readers, and be a key part of the music community in Ireland and abroad.

Become a patron at Patreon!