Now Reading
Beyond The Pale announce new acts including James Vincent McMorrow, Art programme, DJs & more

Beyond The Pale announce new acts including James Vincent McMorrow, Art programme, DJs & more

Avatar

Beyond The Pale have announced their art programme, special events, DJs and new music acts for the festival at Glendalough Estate in Wicklow from June 10th to 12th this year.

Firstly, the music programme now includes a new headliner in James Vincent McMorrow along with the following artists:

  • Kormac
  • Chloe Robinson
  • Pote
  • Prymary Colours
  • MuRli
  • Stephen James Smith
  • Carrie Baxter
  • Cici
  • Skinner
  • Loah
  • Glasshouse perform Aphex Twin
  • Stefan Murphy
  • Shakalak
  • Let’s Set Sail

The rest of the programme has been added to also.


Performance

  • Clare Dunne’s Sure Look It, Fuck It
  • Emmet Kirwan’s Dublin Old School
  • Abandoman
  • Lux Alma
  • Aindrias de Staic & The Latchikos
  • Kwabana Lindsay
  • Jazz Session with Charlie Moon Sextet
  • Organ Freeman & surprise guests
  • Playing Field: New works from Sibéal Davitt & Jade O’Connor, Kevin Keogh, Lisette Krol, Emer Dineen

Special Events

  • Niall Sweeney’s Titans of Chlorologia
  • Utopia Ireland: Beyond the Pale Edition
  • Grasshopper Tournaments Arena
  • Algorithm
  • Yan Takuz’ Good Time Gals

DJ Residencies

  • Hang Dai X Bella Festa
  • Skin & Blister
  • Mother DJs
  • Secret Society
  • DJ Deece
  • Donal Dineen’s Backstory
  • Telephones

AFTER DARK

  • Stomptown Brass
  • Mise FRESHIN’ with Skipper’s Alley & Djackulate
  • Klaus Blatter & Friends
  • Paradise Cabaret
  • The Wild Geeze

The three-day camping festival is selling tickets from €229.

Here’s all the acts playing:

  • Bonobo
  • Four Tet
  • Orbital
  • Lisa Hannigan
  • James Vincent McMorrow
  • Elder Island
  • The Mary Wallopers
  • Molchat Doma
  • Shygirl
  • Soda Blonde
  • Leon Vynehall (Live)
  • The Comet is Coming
  • Portico Quartet
  • Ben UFO
  • Mr Scruff
  • HAAi
  • Boy Harsher
  • John Francis Flynn
  • John Talabot
  • Romare (Live)
  • William Basinski
  • Stereo MCs: Connected 30th Anniversary
  • Erika De Casier
  • Irvine Welsh
  • Sama’ Abdulhadi
  • Aoife Nessa Frances
  • Jamz Supernova
  • Soulé
  • Fulu Miziki
  • Elkka
  • Nealo
  • Elaine Mai
  • Toshín
  • Byron Wallen Jazz Ensemble Performs Boards of Canada
  • Arooj Aftab
  • Mad Professor
  • Janus Rasmussen
  • Colleen ‘Cosmo’ Murphy
  • Stephen James Smith
  • AE MAK
  • New Jackson (Live)
  • Soccer 96
  • Kerala Dust
  • Anna Mullarkey
  • Christian Wethered
  • Kid Karate
  • Kormac
  • Chloe Robinson
  • Pote
  • Prymary Colours
  • MuRli
  • Stephen James Smith
  • Cici
  • Skinner
  • Loah
  • Glasshouse perform Aphex Twin
  • Stefan Murphy
  • Shakalak
  • Let’s Set Sail